Search
Close this search box.

News

Product Categories

Have questions about our products?

Simply fill out the form below and one of our customer service representatives will contact you shortly.

Certificates

Contact Us

Address: Rm 218, Tangxing Digital Bld, #6 Tangxing Rd, Xi’an, Shaanxi, China
Phone: +86 17791258855
Landline: +86 (0)29 81870046
Email: info@rainwoodbio.com

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate–Anti-inflammatory And Whitening Ingredients in Makeup

In the application of cosmetic raw materials, there are many raw materials that have anti-inflammatory and whitening effects. Such as: nicotinamide, arbutin, tranexamic acid, vitamin C ethyl ether, kojic acid, dipotassium glycyrrhizinate, glycyrrhizin, retinoic acid, glutathione, phenethyl resorcinol, azelaic acid . Among them, the most common raw materials such as nicotinamide, arbutin, dipotassium glycyrrhizinate, glycyrrhizin, kojic acid, etc., which are favored by many engineers, have been widely recognized in cosmetic applications in recent years. The amount of facial masks, freckle creams, skin creams, lotions, lotions and other cosmetics has been on the rise in the past two years.

Shaanxi Rainwood Biotech Co., Ltd. have  professional production of  Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate and other products for 15 years, is recognized as a professional plant extract manufacturers

What is dipotassium glycyrrhizinate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate sounds like some chemically synthesized ingredient. In fact, you are misled by the name. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a veritable plant extract, and it is quite \”all-match\”.

Licorice

Traditional Chinese herbal medicine: Licorice (also known as sweet root, sweet grass, Ural licorice) is a traditional Chinese herbal plant.

Licorice is known as the king of all medicines. It belongs to the tonic of traditional Chinese medicine. It is a perennial leguminous herb and can be divided into licorice, glycyrrhiza inflated, and licorice glabra. Its main rhizome has a diameter of 1.5-2 cm and a length of 1.5-2 meters. It is mainly produced in the arid regions of Northeast, North and Northwest China, distributed between 30-40 degrees north latitude, and is a wild plant. Excavate in spring and autumn, remove the fibrous roots, and dry in the sun. Cut into thick slices and use raw or honey.

Licorice has been used for medicinal purposes since ancient times. It has detoxification, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic effects, and its curative effect is widely known. And the baby is in the rhizome: Licorice contains a variety of effective chemical components (such as glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhizic acid, glycyrrhetinic acid, glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhizin, etc.), which are mainly found in the root bark of licorice, so licorice has a strong rhizome It is a common main source of medicine.

Licorice and Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate

Glycyrrhizic acid is an important active substance in the body of licorice, but there is a problem. Glycyrrhizic acid does not dissolve well in water and is inconvenient to use. So the more soluble \”dipotassium glycyrrhizinate\” has become the protagonist.

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a white or almost white powder, triterpene saponins that are easily soluble in water, soluble in ethanol, and insoluble in fats. It contains hydrophilic groups and lipophilic groups, which can reduce the surface tension of aqueous solutions. It has strong foaming power, has the effects of emulsifying, dispersing, moisturizing and moisturizing hair, softening skin, anti-wrinkle, anti-sebum, preventing and curing pigmentation, anti-inflammatory and anti-itching, and washing and decontamination effects. It is widely used in medicine, daily chemical industry, food, etc. industry. As a cosmetic functional additive such as anti-allergic, sunscreen, freckle, skin repair, etc., dipotassium glycyrrhizinate can effectively prevent sensitive skin inflammation when irritated, and has anti-inflammatory and calming effects on inflammation caused by  sunlight.

Efficacy mechanism of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate can reduce the release of inflammatory factors such as NO, IL-6 and TNF-α by macrophages RAW264.7 induced by LPS, and reduce the synthesis of prostaglandin E2 by inhibiting the activity of phospholipase A2 and the expression of cyclooxygenase.

Lipoxygenase in the metabolism of arachidonic acid can induce human neutrophil polymorphonuclear leukocytes to produce leukotriene B4 and leukotriene C4. Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate has an effect on inflammation of lipoxygenase, prostaglandins and leukotrienes. The formation of the medium has an inhibitory effect.

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate inhibits LPS-induced murine macrophages to release prostaglandin E2, carximycin (A23187) induces human neutrophils to release thromboxane B2 and leukotriene B4, DPG is a dual inhibitor of cyclooxygenase and lipoxygenase Agent.

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate can significantly inhibit the synthesis of histamine, reduce the amount of histamine by 35%, significantly reduce histamine and acetylcholine, and reduce the number of inflammatory cells, eosinophils, mast cells and degranulation in the tissues Number, reducing histamine levels can significantly reduce inflammation.

Rainwood BIO-committed to plant extract research and development, has more than 15 years experience, certified with ISO9001, ISO22000, KOSHER, HALAL, ORGANIC CERTIFICATE. You will get the cheapest price and best quality from us. Welcome for your inquiry.

https://www.rainwoodbio.com/products/dipotassium-glycyrrhizinate/

The properties and application of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate has many functions such as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, detoxification, anti-allergic, and deodorizing.

Before talking about the application of cosmetics, let\’s first understand the application scenarios of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate in other fields.

It is widely used:

Eye drops and stomatitis ointments in the pharmaceutical industry; toothpaste in the daily chemical industry; potassium supplements, sweeteners, preservatives, and flavoring agents for sports drinks in the food industry;

So what are the applications of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate in cosmetics?

Chemical essence

From a chemical point of view, dipotassium glycyrrhizinate has good water solubility and contains hydrophilic and lipophilic amphiphilic groups in its molecular structure, which can reduce the surface tension of aqueous solutions and is a good surfactant. With the ability to self-emulsify and stabilize emulsions, it can reduce the content of emulsifiers in cosmetic formulations, and is very suitable for use in cosmetics.

 

The efficacy of dipotassium glycyrrhizinate in cosmetics

Anti-inflammatory (Inflammation) effect

Anti-allergy (Allergy) effect

Regulate the function of immunity (Immunity)

Similar Posts

Nutritional Benefits of Freeze-Dried Strawberries

Freeze-Dried Strawberries: A Nutrient-Packed Snack Freeze-dried strawberries pack a punch when it comes to nutrition, offering a concentrated source of vitamins and minerals that contribute to overall health. While the freeze-drying process may lead to some

Read More »

Nutritional Benefits of Freeze-Dried Apples

Are Freeze-Dried Apples Healthy? When it comes to healthy snacking, freeze-dried apples emerge as a popular choice. Amidst the plethora of fruit options available, freeze-dried apples offer a convenient and nutritious alternative, brimming with benefits for

Read More »

Exploring the Wonders of Chlorophyll

Chlorophyll, a green pigment abundant in cyanobacteria’s mesosomes and the chloroplasts of algae and plants, plays a pivotal role in the process of photosynthesis. Its name originates from the Greek words for “pale green” and “leaf,”

Read More »

Exploring Chlorophyll’s Diverse Functions

Chlorophyll, the natural pigment found in green plants, plays multifaceted roles essential for both plant vitality and human health. As a vital component facilitating photosynthesis, chlorophyll enables plants to harness solar energy, converting carbon dioxide and

Read More »

Ask For A Quick Quote

We will contact you within 1 working day, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@rainwoodbio.com”. 

Please tell us the products you need

We will offer you free samples and a certificate of analysis

We will contact you within 1 working day, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@rainwoodbio.com”.