Search
Close this search box.

News

Product Categories

Have questions about our products?

Simply fill out the form below and one of our customer service representatives will contact you shortly.

Certificates

Contact Us

Address: Rm 218, Tangxing Digital Bld, #6 Tangxing Rd, Xi’an, Shaanxi, China
Phone: +86 17791258855
Landline: +86 (0)29 81870046
Email: info@rainwoodbio.com

Allantoin-Skin Care Ingredients You Don’t Know

In today’s society, the major international cosmetics brands have speculation concepts and gimmicks. They use plant extracts, flower extracts, 100% XX liquid, in fact, many brands add in cosmetics but It is far from enough to play a role in maintenance, and on the market, it is impossible to have 100% of the original liquid, even if it is 100%, it is the \”maintenance\” that our skin cannot bear. Because of this phenomenon, formulators often ignore the low-key, safe, and great effect on the skin, \”Allantoin\”.

First of all, our last picture [Molecular Formula of Allantoin]

Shaanxi Rainwood Biotech Co., Ltd. have  professional production of  Allantoin and other products for 15 years, is recognized as a professional plant extract manufacturers

What is allantoin?

Allantoin (Allantoin) is an imidazole heterocyclic compound, a derivative of uric acid, and a natural component of human skin. Uric acid acts as an antioxidant and produces allantoin after interacting with free radicals. In 1912, Mocllster extracted allantoin from the underground stems of comfrey plants.

Pure allantoin is a non-toxic, tasteless, non-irritating, non-allergenic white crystal, crystallized in water as single prism or colorless crystalline powder. It can be dissolved in hot water, hot alcohol and dilute sodium hydroxide solution. Slightly soluble in water and alcohol at room temperature, but hardly soluble in organic solvents such as ether and chloroform; its saturated aqueous solution (concentration of 0.6%) is slightly acidic; the pH is 5.5. It is stable in an aqueous solution with a pH value of 4-9. It is also stable in non-aqueous solvents and dry air; it can be decomposed by boiling in a strong alkaline solution and sun exposure.

Allantoin can promote cell tissue growth, metabolism, and soften stratum corneum protein. These properties are especially obvious when allantoin is applied to ulcers and purulent skin, so it has the ability to speed up wound healing and is a good active agent for treating skin injuries.

Allantoin was once known as an anti-irritant, which can effectively reduce the irritation of irritants. At the same time, it is also an antioxidant. Like other water-soluble vitamins, its ability to collect free radicals is similar to that of vitamin C, so it can strengthen cells. The antioxidant capacity. Therefore, the US Food and Drug Administration FDA listed it as the first type of highly effective active component skin care agent, which is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-allergic.

Rainwood BIO-committed to plant extract research and development, has more than 15 years experience, certified with ISO9001, ISO22000, KOSHER, HALAL, ORGANIC CERTIFICATE. You will get the cheapest price and best quality from us. Welcome for your inquiry.https://www.rainwoodbio.com/products/allantoin/

In cosmetics, the role of allantoin should not be underestimated

Moisturizing and repairing effect

Allantoin has a good emollient effect, especially for cracked and rough skin, it can restore smoothness and moisturization, and at the same time can enhance the water absorption capacity of the outermost layer of skin and hair, improve the hydrophilic force of keratin molecules, and make it suffer The damaged stratum corneum can be repaired and its natural water absorption capacity can be restored.

Moisturizing effect

Allantoin promotes the water absorption capacity of the outermost layer of the skin and hair, reduces the evaporation of skin moisture, and at the same time forms a lubricating film on the skin surface to seal off the moisture, thereby achieving the skin\’s moisturizing effect.

The role of softening keratin

Allantoin has unique keratin-soluble properties, so it has the effect of softening keratin. It peels off the keratin of metabolic waste products and fills the interstitial spaces with water to make the skin moisturized and shiny.

Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects

Because allantoin is an amphoteric compound, it can combine with a variety of substances to form a double salt. It has the effects of preventing light, bactericidal and antiseptic, analgesic, and antioxidant. It is widely used as freckle cream, acne liquid, shampoo, soap, toothpaste, shaving lotion, Additives such as hair conditioner, astringent, anti-perspiration deodorant lotion, etc. are used.

Summarize

Allantoin is a non-toxic, odorless, non-irritating, non-allergenic white powder. It is mainly used as a skin conditioning agent and protective agent, which can help the skin to fight inflammation, soothe and promote cell repair. Allantoin can reduce the adhesion of stratum corneum cells and accelerate the renewal of epidermal cells. Some irritating cosmetics or anti-inflammatory and calming after-sun repair products containing fruit acid and vitamin A will add allantoin to enhance its repair ability. However, the dosage of allantoin is about 0.1%-0.2%, and excessive addition will also cause irritation. However, allantoin is an anti-allergic ingredient on the whole and has a high degree of safety.

Similar Posts

Nutritional Benefits of Freeze-Dried Strawberries

Freeze-Dried Strawberries: A Nutrient-Packed Snack Freeze-dried strawberries pack a punch when it comes to nutrition, offering a concentrated source of vitamins and minerals that contribute to overall health. While the freeze-drying process may lead to some

Read More »

Nutritional Benefits of Freeze-Dried Apples

Are Freeze-Dried Apples Healthy? When it comes to healthy snacking, freeze-dried apples emerge as a popular choice. Amidst the plethora of fruit options available, freeze-dried apples offer a convenient and nutritious alternative, brimming with benefits for

Read More »

Exploring the Wonders of Chlorophyll

Chlorophyll, a green pigment abundant in cyanobacteria’s mesosomes and the chloroplasts of algae and plants, plays a pivotal role in the process of photosynthesis. Its name originates from the Greek words for “pale green” and “leaf,”

Read More »

Exploring Chlorophyll’s Diverse Functions

Chlorophyll, the natural pigment found in green plants, plays multifaceted roles essential for both plant vitality and human health. As a vital component facilitating photosynthesis, chlorophyll enables plants to harness solar energy, converting carbon dioxide and

Read More »

Ask For A Quick Quote

We will contact you within 1 working day, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@rainwoodbio.com”. 

Please tell us the products you need

We will offer you free samples and a certificate of analysis

We will contact you within 1 working day, please pay attention to the email with the suffix “@rainwoodbio.com”.